Squads for Afcon 2023

Afcon 2023


broken image

The 34th Africa Cup of Nations begins in Ivory Coast on 13 January after being adjourned from 2023 to 2024 because of the rainy season in West Africa.

Defending Champions Senegal will try to defend the Cup they won in Cameroon in February 2022, when the Teranga Lions defeated Egypt 4-2 in a penalty shoot-out after a 0-0 draw in the final.

Below are the squads which have been announced for the competition, which closes with the final on 11 February.

The cut-off date for naming the 27-man squads is 3 January.

Algeria
Goalkeepers: Anthony Mandrea (Caen, France), Rais Mbolhi (CR Belouizdad, Algeria), Oussama Benbot (USM Alger, Algeria)

Defenders: Youcef Atal (Nice, France), Kevin van den Kerkhof (Metz, France), Rayan Ait Nouri (Wolverhampton Wanderers, England), Yasser Larouci (Sheffield United, England), Aissa Mandi (Villarreal, Spain), Mohamed Amine Tougai (Esperance Tunis, Tunisia), Ramy Bensebaini (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Ahmed Touba (Lecce, Italy), Zineddine Belaid (USM Alger, Algeria).

Midfielders: Nabil Bentaleb (Lille, France), Sofiane Feghouli (Fatih Karagumruk, Turkey), Houssem Aouar (Roma, Italy), Fares Chaibi (Eintracht Frankfurt, Germany), Ramiz Zerrouki (Feyenoord, Netherlands), Hicham Boudaoui (Nice, France), Ismael Bennacer (AC Milan, Italy).

Forwards: Riyad Mahrez (Al Ahli, Saudi Arabia), Adam Ounas (Lille, France), Mohamed Amoura (Union Saint-Gilloise, Belgium), Amine Gouiri (Rennes, France), Youcef Belaili (MC Alger, Algeria), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd, Qatar), Islam Slimani (Coritiba, Brazil).

Angola
Goalkeepers: Antonio Dominique (Etoile Carouge,Switzerland), Kadu (Oliveira Hospital, Portugal), Neblu (Premeiro Agosto,
Angola)

Defenders: Eddie Afonso, To Carneiro, Kinito (allPetro Atletico, Angola), Loide Augusto (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Jonathan Buatu
(Valenciennes, France), Nurio Fortuna (Gent, Belgium), Kialonda Gaspar (Estrela
Amadora, Portugal).

Midfielders: Beni (Casa Pia, Portugal), Estrela(Erzurumspor, Turkey), Fredy (Eyupspor, Turkey), Keliano Manuel (Estrela
Amadora, Portugal), Bruno Paz (Konyaspor, Turkey) Show (Maccabi Haifa, Israel).

Forwards: Jeremie Bela (Clermont, France), GelsonDala (Al Wakrah, Qatar), Zito Luvumbo (Cagliari, Italy), Mabululu (Al Ittihad,
Egypt), Felicio Milson (Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel), Zine (AEK Athens, Greece),
M'bala Nzola (Fiorentina, Italy).

Burkina Faso
Goalkeepers: Herve Koffi (Charleroi, Belgium), Hillel Konate (Chateauroux, France), Kilian Nikiema (ADO Den Haag, Netherlands), Sebastien Tou (Sabadell, Spain).

Defenders: Issa Kabore (Luton Town, England), Steeve Yago (Aris Limassol, Cyprus), Issoufou Dayo (RS Berkane, Morocco), Nasser Djiga (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Edmond Tapsoba (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Adamo Nagalo (Nordsjaelland, Denmark), Abdoul Guiebre (Modena, Italy), Valentin Nouma (Saint Eloi Lupopo, DR Congo).

Midfielders: Blati Toure (Pyramids, Egypt), Adama Guira (Racing Rioja, Spain), Dramane Salou (Urartu, Armenia), Ismahila Ouedraogo (Panserraikos, Greece), Sacha Banse (Valenciennes, France), Gustavo Sangare (Quevilly-Rouen, France), Stephane Aziz Ki (Young Africans, Tanzania).

Forwards: Bertrand Traore (Aston Villa, England), Dango Ouattara (Bournemouth, England), Mamady Alex Bangre (Toulouse, France), Djibril Ouattara (RS Berkane, Morocco), Hassane Bande (HJK Helsinki, Finland), Mohamed Konate (Akhmat Grozny, Russia), Abdoul Tapsoba (Amiens, France), Cedric Badolo (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldova).


Cameroon

Goalkeepers: Andre Onana (Manchester United, England),Fabrice Ondoa (Nimes, France), Devis Epassy (Abha, Saudi Arabia) Simon
Ngapandouetnbu (Marseille, France).

Defenders: Christopher Wooh (Rennes, France), Junior Tchamadeu (Stoke, England), Nouhou Tolo (Seattle
Sounders, USA), Darlin Yongwa (Lorient, France), Oumar Gonzalez (Al Raed, Saudi
Arabia), Harold Moukoudi (AEK Athens, Greece), Jean Charles Castelletto
(Nantes, France), Malcom Bokele (Bordeaux, France), Enzo Tchato (Montpellier,
France).

Midfielders: Olivier Ntcham (Samsunspor, Turkey),Yvan Neyou (Leganes, Spain), Doualla Wilfried Nathan (Victoria United,
Cameroon), Ben Njongoue Elliott (Reading, England), Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa
(Napoli, Italy), Olivier Kemen (Kayserispor, Turkey), Leonel Ateba (Dynamo
Douala, Cameroon).

Forwards: Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas, Turkey), FrancoisRegis Mughe (Marseille, France), Georges-Kevin Nkoudou (Damac, Saudi Arabia),
Clinton Njie (Sivasspor, Turkey), Karl Toko Ekambi (Abha, Saudi Arabia), Faris
Moumbagna (Bodo/Glimt, Norway), Frank Magri (Toulouse, France).

Cape Verde

Goalkeepers: Vozinha (AS Trencin, Slovakia), Marcio Rosa (Anadia, Portugal), Dylan Silva (Sintrense, Portugal).

Defenders: Stopira (Boavista da Praia, Cape Verde), Roberto 'Pico' Lopes (Shamrock Rovers, Ireland), Diney (Al Bataeh, UAE), Dylan Tavares (Bastia, France), Logan Costa (Toulouse, France), Joao Correia (GD Chaves, Portugal), Steven Moreira (Columbus Crew, USA).

Midfielders: Jamiro Monteiro (San Jose Earthquakes, USA), Kenny Rocha (AEZ Zakakiou, Cyprus), Patrick Andrade (Qarabag, Azerbaijan), Joao Paulo Fernandes (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldova), Deroy Duarte (Fortuna Sittard, Netherlands), Cuca (Uniao de Leiria, Portugal), Kevin Pina (Krasnodar, Russia), Laros Duarte (Groningen, Netherlands).

Forwards: Ryan Mendes (Fatih Karagumruk, Turkey), Garry Rodrigues (Anakaragucu, Turkey), Djaniny (Al Fateh, Saudi Arabia), Willy Semedo (Omonia, Cyprus), Bebe (Rayo Vallecano, Spain), Jovane Cabral (Salernitana, Italy), Helio Varela (Portimonense, Portugal), Bryan Teixeira (Sturm Graz, Austria).

DR Congo

Goalkeepers: Dimitry Bertaud (Montpellier, France),Lionel Mpasi (Rodez, France), Baggio Siadi (TP Mazembe, DR Congo).

Defenders: Dylan Batubinsika (Saint Etienne,France), Brian Bayeye (Ascoli, Italy), Rocky Bushiri (Hibernian, Scotland),
Henock Inonga (Simba, Tanzania), Gedeon Kalulu (Lorient, France), Joris Kayembe
(Genk, Belgium), Arthur Masuaku (Besiktas, Turkey), Chancel Mbemba (Marseille,
France).

Midfielders: Theo Bongonda (Spartak Moscow, Russia), GradyDiangana (West Bromwich Albion, England), Gael Kakuta (Amiens, France), Edo
Kayembe (Watford, England), Samuel Moutoussamy (Nantes, France), Charles Pickel
(Cremonese, Italy), Aaron Tshibola (Al Hatta, UAE).

Forwards: Simon Banza (Braga, Portugal), Cedric Bakambu(Galatasaray, Turkey), Meschack Elia (Young Boys, Switzerland), Silas
(Stuttgart, Germany), Fiston Mayele (Pyramids, Egypt), Yoane Wissa (Brentford, England).

Egypt

Goalkeepers: Mohamed El Shenawy (Al Ahly, Egypt), Ahmed El Shenawy (Pyramids, Egypt), Gabaski (National Bank of Egypt, Egypt), Mohamed Sobhi (Zamalek, Egypt).

Defenders: Ahmed Hegazy (Al Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Mohamed Abdelmonem, Mohamed Hany (both Al Ahly, Egypt), Ali Gabr, Osama Galal, Ahmed Samy, Mohamed Hamdy (all Pyramids, Egypt), Omar Kamal (Future, Egypt), Ahmed Fatouh (Zamalek, Egypt).

Midfielders: Hamdi Fathi (Al Wakrah,Qatar), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal, England), Marwan Attia, Emam Ashour, Ahmed Nabil Koka (all Al Ahly, Egypt), Zizo (Zamalek, Egypt), Mahmoud Hamada (Al Masry, Egypt).

Forwards: Mohamed Salah (Liverpool, England), Mostafa Fathi (Pyramids, Egypt), Trezeguet (Trabzonspor, Turkey), Omar Marmoush (Eintracht Frankfurt, Egypt), Mostafa Mohamed (Nantes, France), Kahraba (Al Ahly, Egypt), Ahmed Hassan (Pendikspor, Turkey).

Equatorial Guinea
Goalkeepers: Jesus Owono (Alaves, Spain), Manuel Sapunga (Polokwane City, South Africa), Aitor Embela (Soneja, Spain).

Defenders: Basilio Ndong (Universitatea Craiova, Romania), Carlos Akapo (San Jose Earthquakes, USA), Hugo Buyla (Sampdoria, Italy), Charles Ondo (Huddersfield Town, England), Saul Coco (Las Palmas, Spain), Marvin Anieboh (Illescas, Spain), Nestor Senra (Real Aviles, Spain), Jose Elo (Merida, Spain), Esteban Orozco (Arges Pitesti, Romania).

Midfielders: Yannick Buyla (Logrones, Spain), Luis Nlavo (Braga B, Portugal), Alex Balboa (Alaves, Spain), Federico Bikoro (Club Africain, Tunisia), Iban Salvador (Ceuta, Spain), Jose Machin (Monza, Italy), Santiago Eneme (MFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Josete Miranda (Niki Volos, Greece), Pablo Ganet (Alcoyano, Spain), Federico Nguema (Balti, Moldova).

Forwards: Noe Ela (Numancia, Spain), Jose Nabil (Cano Sport, Equatorial Guinea), Emilio Nsue (Intercity, Spain), Salomon Obama (Santa Coloma, Andorra), Oscar Siafa (Alessandria, Italy).

 

The Gambia
Goalkeepers: Modou Jobe (Musanze, Rwanda), Baboucarr Gaye (Lokomotiv Sofia, Bulgaria), Lamin Sarr (Eskilsminne, Sweden).

Defenders: Dawda Ngum (Ariana, Sweden), Omar Colley (Besiktas, Turkey), James Gomez (Sparta Prague), Ibou Touray (Stockport County, England), Noah Sonko Sundberg (Ludogorets, Bulgaria), Jacob Mendy (Wrexham, Wales), Saidy Janko (Young Boys, Switzerland), Muhammed Sanneh (Banik Ostrava, Czech Republic), Bubacarr Sanneh (Unattached).

Midfielders: Hamza Barry (Vejle, Denmark), Ablie Jallow (Metz, France), Sulayman Marreh (Unattached), Ebou Adams (Cardiff City, Wales), Sanyang Abdoulie (Grenoble, France), Alasana Manneh (Odense, Denmark), Ebrima Darboe (LASK, Austria), Yusupha Bobb (KACM Marrakech, Morocco).

Forwards: Alieu Fadera (Genk, Belgium), Assan Ceesay (Damac, Saudi Arabia), Musa Barrow (Al Taawoun, Saudi Arabia), Ebrima Colley (Young Boys, Switzerland), Yankuba Minteh (Feyenoord, Netherlands), Muhammed Badamosi (Al Hazem, Saudi Arabia), Ali Sowe (Ankaragucu, Turkey).


Ghana
Goalkeepers: Lawrence Ati-Zigi (St Gallen, Switzerland), Richard Ofori (Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Joe Wollacott (Hibernian, Scotland).

Defenders: Daniel Amartey (Leicester City, England), Alexander Djiku (Fenerbahce, Turkey), Abdul Fatawu Hamidu (Medeama, Ghana), Gideon Mensah (Auxerre, France), Denis Odoi (Club Bruges, Belgium), Nicholas Opoku (Amiens, France), Mohammed Salisu (Monaco, France), Kingsley Schindler (Samsunspor, Turkey), Alidu Seidu (Clermont, France).

Midfielders: Majeed Ashimeru (Anderlecht, Belgium), Osman Bukari (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Baba Iddrisu (Mallorca, Spain), Ransford Konigsdorffer (Hamburg, Germany), Mohammed Kudus (West Ham, England), Richmond Lamptey (Asante Kotoko, Ghana), Elisha Owusu (Auxerre, France), Joseph Paintsil (Genk, Belgium), Salis Abdul Samed (Lens, France).

Forwards: Andre Ayew (Le Havre, France), Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace, England), Ernest Nuamah (RWD Molenbeek, Belgium), Antoine Semenyo (Bournemouth, England), Jonathan Sowah (Medeama, Ghana), Inaki Williams (Athletic Bilbao, Spain).


Guinea
Goalkeepers: Aly Keita (Ostersunds, Sweden), Moussa Camara (Horoya, Guinea), Ibrahim Kone (Hibernians, Malta).

Defenders: Antoine Conte (Botev Plovdiv, Bulgaria), Ibrahima Diakite (Reims, France), Issiaga Sylla (Montpellier, France), Sekou Sylla (SC Cambuur, Netherlands), Mouctar Diakhaby (Valencia, Spain), Julien Janvier (Kayserispor, Turkey), Saidou Sow (Strasbourg, France), Mohamed Ali Camara (Young Boys, Switzerland).

Midfielders: Amadou Diawara (Anderlecht, Belgium), Seydouba Cisse (Leganes, Spain), Aguibou Camara (Atromitos, Greece), Naby Keita (Werder Bremen, Germany), Abdoulaye Toure (Le Havre, France), Mory Konate (Mechelen, Belgium), Ilaix Moriba (RB Leipzig, Germany), Karim Cisse (Saint Etienne, France).

Forwards: Francois Kamano (Abha, Saudi Arabia), Morgan Guilavogui (Lens, France), Serhou Guirassy (Stuttgart, Germany), Mohamed Bayo (Le Havre, France), Jose Kante (Urawa Red Diamonds, Japan), Facinet Conte (Bastia, France).


Guinea-Bissau
Goalkeepers: Ouparine Djoco (Francs Borains, Belgium), Fernando Embadje (Alcanenense, Portugal), Jonas Mendes (Kalamata, Greece).

Defenders: Fali Cande (Metz, France), Marcelo Djalo (Palencia, Spain), Jefferson Encada (Pharco, Egput), Edgar Ie (Istanbul Basaksehir, Turkey), Houboulang Mendes (Almeria, Portugal), Nanu (Samsunspor, Turkey), Nito (Maritimo, Portugal), Opa Sangante (Dunkerque, France).

Midfielders: Janio Bikel (Gaziantep, Turkey), Moreto Cassama (Omonia, Cyprus), Dalcio (APOEL, Cyprus), Carlos Mane (Kayserispor, Turkey), Sori Mane (Academico Viseu, Portugal), Carlos Mendes (Bolton Wanderers, England), Mauro Rodrigues (Yverdon, Switzerland), Alfa Semedo (Al Tai, Saudi Arabia).

Forwards: Mama Balde (Lyon, France), Franculino (Midtjylland, Denmark), Zinho Gano (Zulte Waregem, Belgium), Famana Quizera (Academico Viseu, Portugal), Marciano Sanca (Almeria, Spain), Ze Turbo (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia).


Ivory Coast
Goalkeepers: Yahia Fofana (Angers, France), Charles Folly (ASEC Mimosas, Ivory Coast), Badra Ali Sangare (Sekhukhune United, South Africa).

Defenders: Serge Aurier, Willy Boly (both Nottingham Forest, England), Ismael Diallo (Hajduk Split, Croatia), Ousmane Diomande (Sporting Lisbon, Portugal), Ghislain Konan (Al Fayha, Saudi Arabia), Evans Ndicka (Roma, Italy), Odilon Kossounou (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Wilfried Singo (Monaco, France).

Midfielders: Jean-Thierry Lazare Amani (Union Saint-Gilloise, Belgium), Idrissa Doumbia (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Seko Fofana (Al Nassr, Saudi Arabia), Ibrahim Sangare (Nottingham Forest, England), Franck Kessie (Al-Ahli, Saudi Arabia), Jean-Michael Seri (Hull City, England).

Forwards: Simon Adingra (Brighton & Hove Albion, England), Jonathan Bamba (Celta Vigo, Spain), Jeremie Boga (Nice, France), Sebastien Haller (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Karim Konate (RB Salzburg, Austria), Christian Kouame (Fiorentina, Italy), Jean-Philippe Krasso (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Max-Alain Gradel (Gaziantep, Turkey), Oumar Diakite (Reims, France), Nicolas Pepe (Trabzonspor, Turkey).


Mali
Goalkeepers: Aboubacar Doumbia (Afrique Football Elite, Mali), Djigui Diarra (Young Africans, Tanzania), Ismael Diawara (Malmo, Sweden).

Defenders: Amadou Dante (Sturm Graz, Austria), Moussa Diarra (Toulouse, France), Mamadou Fofana (Amiens, France), Boubacar Kiki Kouyate, Falaye Sacko (both Montpellier, Frnace), Sikou Niakate (Braga, Portugal), Hamari Traore (Real Sociedad, Spain).

Midfielders: Yves Bissouma (Tottenham Hotspur, England), Mohamed Camara (Monaco, France), Lassana Coulibaly (Salernitana, Italy), Aliou Dieng (Al Ahly, Egypt), Kamory Doumbia (Brest, France), Amadou Haidara (RB Leipzig, Germany), Diadie Samassekou (Hoffenheim, Germany), Adama 'Noss' Traore (Hull City, England), Boubacar Traore (Wolverhampton Wanderers, England).

Forwards: Fousseni Diabate (Lausanne Sport, Switzerland), Nene Dorgeles, Sekou Koita (both RB Salzburg, Austria), Sirine Doucoure (Lorient, France), Moussa Doumbia (Al Adalah, Saudi Arabia), Youssoufa Nikaite (Bani Yas, UAE), Lassine Sinayoko (Auxerre, France), Ibrahim Sissoko (Saint Etienne, France).

Mauritania


Mauritania
Goalkeepers: Babacar Niasse (Guingamp, France), Namori Diaw (ASC Tevragh-Zeine, Mauritania), Mbacke N'Diaye (Nouakchott Kings, Mauritania).

Defenders: Lamine Ba (Varazdin, Croatia), Dellah Yali (Al Hedod, Iraq), El Hassen Houeibib (Al Zawraa, Iraq), Nouh Mohamed El Abd (FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania), Bakary N'Diaye (Al Quwa Al Jawiya, Iraq), Khadim Diaw (Al Hilal, Sudan), Aly Abeid (UTA Arad, Romania), Ibrahima Keita (TP Mazembe, DR Congo).

Midfielders: Guessouma Fofana (Daxo Katokopias FC, Cyprus), Bodda Mouhsine (FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania), Oumar Ngom (Pau, France), Omare Gassama (Chateauroux, France), Bakari Camara (Villefranche, France), Sidi Ahmed Mohamed El Abd (FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania), El Hadji Ba (FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania), Abdallahi Mahmoud (AC Bellinzona, Switzerland).

Forwards: Hemeya Tanjy (Al Ittihad, Libya), Aboubakar Kamara (Al Jazira, UAE), Souleymane Anne (Deinze, Belgium), Aboubakary Koita (Sint-Truiden, Belgium), Pape Ibnou Ba (Concarneau, France), Souleymane Doukara (Magusa Turk Gucu, Cyprus), Idrissa Thiam (Mesaimeer, Qatar), Sidi Bouna Amar (FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania).

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Al Hilal, Saudi Arabia),Munir Mohamedi (Al Wehda, Saudi Arabia), Mehdi Benabid (AS FAR, Morocco).

Defenders: Achraf Hakimi (Paris St-Germain, France),Noussair Mazraoui (Bayern Munich, Germany), Yahya Attiat Allah (Wydad
Casablanca, Morocco), Nayef Aguerd (West Ham, England), Romain Saiss (Al
Shabab, Saudi Arabia), Yunis Abdelhamid (Reims, France), Chadi Riad (Real
Betis, Spain), Abdel Abqar (Alaves, Spain), Mohamed Chibi (Pyramids, Egypt).

Midfielders: Amir Richardson (Reims, France), SofyanAmrabat (Manchester United, England), Oussama El Azzouzi (Bologna, Italy),
Selim Amallah (Valencia, Spain), Bilal El Khannouss (Genk, Belgium), Azzedine
Ounahi (Marseille, France), Ismael Saibari (PSV, Netherlands), Amine Harit (Marseille,
France).

Forwards: Hakim Ziyech (Galatasaray, Turkey), Amine Adli (BayerLeverkusen, Germany), Abde Ezzalzouli (Real Betis, Spain), Sofiane Boufal (Al
Rayyan, Qatar), Tarik Tissoudali (Gent, Belgium), Youssef En-Nesyri (Seville,
Spain), Ayoub El Kaabi (Olympiacos, Greece).

Mozambique
Goalkeepers: Ernan (UD Songo, Mozambique), Fazito (Ferroviario Nampula, Mozambique), Ivane Urrbal (Associacao Black Bulls, Mozambique).

Defenders: Domingos (Costa do Sol, Mozambique), Nanani (UD Songo, Mozambique), Edmilson Dove (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa), Bruno Langa (GD Chaves, Portugal), Reinildo Mandava (Atletico Madrid, Spain), Mexer (Bandirmaspor, Turkey), David Malembana (FC Noah, Armenia), Nene (Associacao Black Bulls, Mozambique).

Midfielders: Amadu (UD Songo, Mozambique), Joao Bonde (Ferroviario Beira, Mozambique), Clesio (Honka, Finland), Guima (GD Chaves, Portugal), Shaquille (Ferroviario Maputo, Mozambique), Alfons Amade (KV Oostende, Belgium).

Forwards: Domingues (UD Songo, Mozambique), Geny Catamo (Sporting CP, Portugal), Witi (CD Nacional, Portugal), Gildo (Sporting Covilha, Portugal), Stanley Ratifo (CfR Pforzheim, Germany), Lau King (Sagrada Esperanca, Mozambique).


Namibia
Goalkeepers: Lloyd Kazapua (Chippa United, South Africa), Edward Maova (Pretoria Callies, South Africa), Kamaijanda Ndisiro (African Stars, Namibia).

Defenders: Lubeni Haukongo (Cape Town Spurs, South Africa), Ryan Nyambe (Derby County, England), Ivan Kamberipa (Orapa United, Botswana), Erasmus Ikeinge (Khomas Nampol, Namibia), Kennedy Amutenya (Gaborone United, Botswana), Ananias Gebhardt (Baroka, South Africa), Riaan Hanamub (AmaZulu, South Africa), Aprocius Petrus (Liria Prizren, Serbia), Denzil Haoseb (Khomas Nampol, Namibia), Charles Hambira (African Stars, Namibia).

Midfielders: Marcel Papama (Jwaneng Galaxy, Botswana), Ngero Katua (Unam, Namibia), Romeo Kasume (Matabele, Botswana), Prins Tjiueza (Liria Prizren, Serbia), Petrus Shitembi (Kuching City, Malaysia), Uetuuru Kambato (African Stars, Namibia), Edmar Kamatuka (Unam, Namibia).

Forwards: Peter Shalulile (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Deon Hotto (Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Wendell Rudath (Jwaneng Galaxy, Botswana), Erastus Kulula (Blue Waters, Namibia), Bethuel Muzeu (Black Leopards, South Africa), Junior Petrus (Liria Prizren, Serbia), Joslin Kamatuka (Maritzburg United, South Africa), Absalom Iimbondi (Khomas Nampol, Namibia).

(One player to be left out of final squad)

Nigeria
Goalkeepers: Stanley Nwabili (Chippa United, South Africa), Francis Uzoho (Omonia, Cyprus), Leke Ojo (Enyimba, Nigeria).

Defenders: William Troost-Ekong (PAOK, Greece), Bright Osayi-Samuel (Fenerbahce, Turkey), Ola Aina (Nottingham Forest, England), Zaidu Sanusi (Porto, Portugal), Bruno Onyemaechi (Boavista, Portugal), Semi Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England), Calvin Bassey (Fulham, England), Chidozie Awaziem (Boavista, Portugal), Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa, Turkey).

Midfielders: Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England), Raphael Onyedika (Club Bruges, Belgium), Joe Aribo (Southampton, England), Frank Onyeka (Brentford, England), Alex Iwobi (Fulham, England).

Forwards: Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England), Samuel Chukwueze (AC Milan, Italy), Moses Simon (Nantes, France), Ademola Lookman (Atalanta, Italy), Victor Osimhen (Napoli, Italy), Victor Boniface (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Ahmed Musa (Sivasspor, Turkey), Sadiq Umar (Real Sociedad, Spain).


Senegal
Goalkeepers: Edouard Mendy (Al Ahli, Saudi Arabia), Mory Diaw (Clermont, France), Seny Dieng (Middlesbrough, England).

Defenders: Youssouf Sabaly (Real Betis, Spain), Kalidou Koulibaly (Al Hilal, Saudi Arabia), Moussa Niakhate (Nottingham Forest, England), Abdou Diallo (Al Arabi, Qatar), Formose Mendy (Lorient, France), Abdoulaye Ndiaye (Troyes, France), Abdoulaye Seck (Maccabi Haifa, Israel), Fode Ballo-Toure (Fulham, England), Ismail Jakobs (Monaco, France).

Midfielders: Lamine Camara (Metz, France), Pape Matar Sarr (Tottenham, England), Krepin Diatta (Monaco, France), Cheikhou Kouyate (Nottingham Forest, England), Pape Gueye (Marseille, France), Nampalys Mendy (Lens, France), Pathe Ciss (Rayo Vallecano, Spain) Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton, England).

Forwards: Nicolas Jackson (Chelsea, England), Abdallah Sima (Rangers, Scotland), Boulaye Dia (Salernitana, Italy), Sadio Mane (Al Nassr, Saudi Arabia), Habib Diallo (Al Shabab, Saudi Arabia), Iliman Ndiaye, Ismaila Sarr (both Marseille, France).


South Africa
Goalkeepers: Ronwen Williams (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Veli Mothwa (AmaZulu, South Africa), Ricardo Goss (SuperSport United, South Africa).

Defenders: Nyiko Mobbie (Sekhukhune United, South Africa), Nkosinathi Sibisi (Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Siyanda Xulu (SuperSport United, South Africa), Grant Kekana, Terrence Mashego, Aubrey Modiba, Mothobi Mvala, Khuliso Mudau (all Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa)

Midfielders: Teboho Mokoena, Thapelo Maseko, Thapelo Morena (all Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Sphephelo Sithole (Tondela, Portugal), Jayden Adams (Stellenbosch, South Africa), Thabang Monare (Orlando Pirates, South Africa).

Forwards: Zakhele Lepasa, Evidence Makgopa (both Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Oswin Appollis (Polokwane City, South Africa), Mihlali Mayambela (Aris Limassol, Cyprus), Percy Tau (Al Ahly, Egypt).

 

Tanzania
Goalkeepers: Kwesi Kawawa (Karlslunds, Sweden), Beno Kakolanya (Singida Fountain Gate, Tanzania), Aishi Manula (Simba, Tanzania), Metacha Mnata (Young Africans, Tanzania).

Defenders: Bakari Mwamnyeto, Ibrahim Hamad, Dickson Job (all Young Africans, Tanzania), Haji Mnoga (Portsmouth, England), Abdi Banda (Richardson Bay, South Africa), Novatus Miroshi (Shakhtar Donetsk, Ukraine), Lusajo Mwaikenda (Azam, Tanzania), Mohamed Hussein (Simba, Tanzania), Abdulimalik Zakaria (Namungo, Tanzania), Miano Danilo (Villena, Spain).

Midfielders: Himid Mao (Tala'ea El Gaish, Egypt), Feisal Salum (Azam, Tanzania), Twariq Abdillahi (Telford United, England), Morice Abraham (Novi Sad, Serbia), Mzamiru Yassin, Kibu Dennis (both Simba, Tanzania) Tarryn Allarakhia (Wealdstone, England), Mudathiri Yahya (Young Africans, Tanzania), Sospeter Bajana (Azam, Tanzania), Khleffin Hamdoun (Muscat Club, Oman), Mohammed Omar (Boreham Wood, England).

Forwards: Adbul Suleiman (Azam, Tanzania), Cyprian Kachwele (Vancouver, Canada), Ben Starkie (Ilkeston Town, England), Mbwana Samatta (PAOK, Greece), Charles M'Mombwa (Macarthur FC, Australia), Simon Msuva (JS Kabylie, Algeria).

(Four players to be left out of final squad)


Tunisia

Goalkeepers: Mouez Hassen (Club Africain, Tunisia), AymenDahmen (Al Hazem, Saudi Arabia), Bechir Ben Said (US Monastir, Tunisia).

Defenders: Hamza Jelassi (Etoile du Sahel,Tunisia), Yassine Meriah (Esperance, Tunisia), Alaa Ghram (Sfaxien, Tunisia),
Ali Maaloul (Al Ahly, Egypt), Yan Valery (Angers, France), Ali Abdi (Caen,
France), Montassar Talbi (Lorient, France), Wajdi Kechrida (Atromitos, Greece),
Oussama Haddadi (Greuther Furth, Germany).

Midfielders: Mohamed Ali Ben Romdhane (Ferencvaros,Hungary), Anis Ben Slimane (Sheffield United, England),
Ellyes Skhiri (Eintracht Frankfurt, Germany), Aissa Laidouni (Union Berlin,
Germany), Houssem Tka (Esperance, Tunisia), Hadj Mahmoud (Lugano, Switzerland),
Hamza Rafia (Leece, Italy).

Forwards: Youssef Msakni (Al Arabi, Qatar), HaythemJouini (Stade Tunisien, Tunisia), Taha Yassine Khenissi (Kuwait SC, Kuwait),
Sayfallah Ltaief (Winterthur, Switzerland), Bassem Srarfi (Club Africain,
Tunisia), Naim Sliti (Al Ahli, Qatar), Mortadha Ben Ouanes (Kasimpasa, Turkey),
Elias Achouri (FC Copenhagen, Denmark).

Zambia

Goalkeepers: Lawrence Mulenga (Power Dynamos, Zambia), Francis Mwansa (Green Buffaloes, Zambia), Toaster Nsabata (Zesco United, Zambia).

Defenders: Dominic Chanda (Power Dynamos, Zambia), Benedict Chepeshi (Red Arrows, Zambia), Rodrick Kabwe (Zakho, Iraq), Gift Mphande (Hapoel Rishon LeZion, Israel), Frankie Musonda (Ayr United, Scotland), Tandi Mwape (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Zephaniah Phiri (Prison Leopards, Zambia), Stoppila Sunzu (Jinan Xingzhou, China).

Midfielders: Emmanuel Banda (HNK Rijeka, Croatia), Rally Bwalya (Sekhukhune United, South Africa), Miguel Chaiwa (Young Boys, Switzerland), Clatous Chama (Simba, Tanzania), Edward Chilufya (Hacken, Sweden), Kings Kangwa (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Kelvin Kapumbu (Zesco United, Zambia), Golden Mafwenta (MFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Kelvin Kampamba (Zesco United, Zambia), Fredrick Mulambia (Power Dynamos, Zambia), Lubambo Musonda (Silkeborg, Denmark), Benson Sakala (Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic).

Forwards: Lameck Banda (Lecce, Italy), Patson Daka (Leicester City, England), Kennedy Musonda (Young Africans, Tanzania), Fashion Sakala (Al Fayha, Saudi Arabia).